07905 763650

Sports Massage & Remedial Therapy

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website and our services. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 25.05.18

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Location – city, postcode
  • Cookies
  • IP address
  • Website usage data

Any personal information on medical conditions and injuries related to your treatment are only asked for and collected during a private treatment session, with your full consent. Information is stored securely and not passed to any third parties without your consent.

 

What we do with the information we gather

Under GDPR we store data for Legitimate Interests.  This means the data you have submitted has been done so under the knowledge that it will be used for us to fulfil a service you have requested or to make contact with yourself.

We store your personal information on our email client Roundcube.

We'll use your information for the following reasons only:

  • To contact you about the service you have enquired about.
  • Internal record keeping.
  • To contact you for marketing purposes if you have given strict consent.

We will only ever send personally identifiable information about you to other companies when:

  • When we have your strict consent to share the information, for example when we work with another practitioner as part of your treatment.
  • When we need to share your information to provide a service you have requested.
  • When we respond to court orders or legal processes.
  • We find that your actions on our website or by any other communication violate our Terms and Conditions or any of our usage guidelines for specific products of services. For example, when we need to pass your details onto our lawyer.

 

Security

All of the personal data we use and control is encrypted and stored securely to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Cookies

We may set and access cookies on your computer and we may gather information about your general internet use by using the cookie. These cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer’s hard drive. This data does not identify any personal details about you whatsoever.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

If you have agreed to us using your personal information for direct contact and marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@momentum-bodyinbalance.co.uk.  We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please email: info@momentum-bodyinbalance.co.uk

 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Momentum treats:

  • sports injuries
  • soft tissue dysfunction
  • joint issues
  • muscle pain
  • back and neck pain
  • postural problems

Momentum - body in balance

Specialising in Sports Massage & Remedial Therapy for Meldreth, Royston and Cambridge areas  |  Unit 1 Cambrad Building, College Farm Business Park, North End, Meldreth, Cambridgeshire, SG8 6NT

We  are members of  the  Register of Exercise Professionals and Sports Massage Association

Privacy Policy

Brand design and website created by NaughtyChilli